Our preservative ingredients
Within our products we use wholly naturally derived ingredients, we do use preservatives but only where preservatives are absolutely crucial for the integrity and effectiveness of the product over time.
Preservatives in skincare products
Much is said about preservatives used in skincare, and when surfing around on the web, you will be supplied with literally thousands of pages of information dealing with it, but with such a variety of conflicting ideas and data that people simply do not know who and what to believe.
To start placing this in perspective:
* The most important thing is that all our skincare products must be safe for use.
* Products such as shampoo, conditioners, and cream moisturisers containing water within the product and without an ingredient to prevent and control microbial growth, will start to go off and may even start growing potentially pathogenic organisms.
* To control microbial growth and to stabilize any cosmetic product like these, some form of preservative needs to be used.
The most important word to keep in mind when discussing preservatives, is the word “balance”. You need to include enough preservative to control microbial growth, yet not too much so as to cause allergies, dermatitis or any side effects.
We make our products in small batches monthly, to ensure that our products are stable, yet not over-filled with preservatives.
The list of preservatives we use in our products
PEG-100 stearate: coconut-derived emulsifier for creams and lotions
PEG 100 Stearate is made by combining natural oils with stearic acid to form a water-soluble ester
Vegetable derived emollient and co-emulsifier, particularly suitable for hair conditioners and other hair care formulations.
Benzyl alcohol is an organic compound with the formula C6H5CH2OH. The benzyl group is commonly abbreviated “Bn”, thus BnOH, for benzyl alcohol. Benzyl alcohol is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odour. It is a natural constituent of a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang Benzyl alcohol is used as a bacteriostatic preservative
Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol is a pure alcohol, it is an organic chemical compound, It is an aromatic ether alcohol and is classified as both an alcohol and an ether. It is a bactericide, often known as Rose ether.
The alcohol is fermentation grade ethyl alcohol, which is produced by fermenting plant sugars. We do not use propyl alcohol which is derived from petroleum and which the body cannot break down. Purely natural toiletries that contain plant extracts will more than likely contain alcohol. Companies where synthetic substances are permitted could use chemical extractions but when working with only natural ingredients, water/alcohol extractions are normally used. For some plant materials, water alone would work as an extraction agent but in order to give a shelf life of more than a few months, a synthetic preservative would have to be used. Alcohol does have some benefits for the skin. It is mildly disinfectant and also cooling. The alcohol content in our products does not destroy the skin’s natural oily cover, the acid mantle.
Sodium benzoate (E211), also called benzoate of soda, has chemical formula C6H5COONa. It is the sodium salt of benzoic acid and exists in this form when dissolved in water. It can be produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid. Sodium benzoate is used as a preservative, effectively killing most yeasts, bacteria, and fungi. It is found naturally in cranberries, prunes, greengage plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples
Benzoic acid, C7H6O2 (or C6H5COOH), is a colorless crystalline solid and the simplest aromatic carboxylic acid. The name derived from gum benzoin, which was for a long time the only source for benzoic acid. This weak acid and its salts are used as a food preservative. Benzoic acid is an important precursor for the synthesis of many other organic substances. Benzoic acid was discovered in the 16th century. The dry distillation of gum benzoin was first described by Nostradamus (1556), and subsequently by Alexius Pedemontanus (1560) and Blaise de Vigen re (1596).
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, a mixed triester of caprylic and capric acids, is a highly refined medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil possessing excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life. CCT is a desirable emollient with quick skin penetration and has no colour, odour or taste. Great as a dispersing agent and useful as a solvent for vitamins and actives. Excellent as a superfatting oil in soapmaking and improves spreading of skincare formulas. Used in massage, it will not stain sheets. Also called Fractionated Coconut Oil.
Cosmetic grade Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative. Its primary use is as a food preservative (E number 202). Its molecular formula is C6H7O2K and its systematic name is potassium (E,E)-hexa-2,4-dienoate. Potassium sorbate is effective in a variety of applications including food, wine, and personal care.
Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. It is made by reacting sorbic acid with potassium hydroxide.
This gentle mineral salt preservative is considered to be safe and mild because of its long term safety record and non-toxic profile. Potassium sorbate is non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Allergic reactions are rare and it is well tolerated when administered internally.
Tocopherol, or vitamin E, is a fat-soluble vitamin in eight forms that is an important antioxidant.
Natural vitamin E exists in eight different forms or isomers, four tocopherols and four tocotrienols. All isomers have a chromanol ring, with a hydroxyl group which can donate a hydrogen atom to reduce free radicals and a hydrophobic side chain which allows for penetration into biological membranes. There is an alpha, beta, gamma and delta form of both the tocopherols and tocotrienols, determined by the number of methyl groups on the chromanol ring. Each form has its own biological activity, the measure of potency or functional use in the body.
In foods, the most abundant sources of vitamin E are vegetable oils such as palm oil, sunflower, corn, soybean and olive oil. Nuts, sunflower seeds, seabuckthorn berries and kiwi fruit, and wheat germ are also good sources
Citric acid is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. It is a natural preservative and is also used to add an acidic (sour) taste to foods and soft drinks. In biochemistry, it is important as an intermediate in the citric acid cycle and therefore occurs in the metabolism of almost all living things. It also serves as an environmentally benign cleaning agent and acts as an antioxidant.
Citric acid exists in a variety of fruits and vegetables, but it is most concentrated in lemons and limes, where it can comprise as much as 8% of the dry weight of the fruit.
If you have any questions then do get in touch.